Football

Dundalk Have Learned Their Fate In Europa League Group Stage Draw

Dundalk Have Learned Their Fate In Europa League Group Stage Draw

The draw for the group stages of the Europa League has been made, with League of Ireland champions Dundalk being handed an interesting group.

They have been drawn in a group with Arsenal, Rapid Vienna, and Molde.

Celtic are in a group with Italian giants AC Milan, Sparta Praha, and Lille.

Meanwhile, Rangers have a difficult group with Benfica, Standard Liege, and Lech Poznan.

Premier League sides Spurs and Leicester City have also learned their fate.

Here's the draw in full.

 

Advertisement

Group A

  • Roma (Italy)
  • Young Boys (Switzerland)
  • Cluj (Romania)
  • CSKA Sofica (Bulgaria)

 

Group B

  • Arsenal (England)
  • Rapid Vienna (Austria)
  • Molde (Norway)
  • Dundalk (Ireland)

 

Advertisement

Group C

  • Bayer Leverkusen (Germany)
  • Slavia Praha (Czech Republic)
  • Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Israel)
  • Nice (France)

 

Group D

  • Benfica (Portugal)
  • Standard Liege (Belgium)
  • Rangers (Scotland)
  • Lech Poznan (Poland)

 

Advertisement

 

Group E

  • PSV Eindhoven (The Netherlands)
  • PAOK (Greece)
  • Granada (Spain)
  • Omonoia (Cyrpus)

 

Group F

  • Napoli (Italy)
  • Real Sociedad (Spain)
  • AZ Alkmaar (The Netherlands)
  • Rijeka (Croatia)
Advertisement

 

Group G

  • Braga (Portugal)
  • Leicester City (England)
  • AIK Athens (Greece)
  • Zorya Luhansk (Ukraine)

 

Group H

  • Celtic (Scotland)
  • Sparta Praha (Czech Republic)
  • AC Milan (Italy)
  • Lille (France)
Advertisement

 

Group I

  • Villareal (Spain)
  • Qarabag (Azerbaijan)
  • Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel)
  • Sivasspor (Turkey)

 

Group J

  • Tottenham Hotspur (England)
  • Ludogorets (Bulgaria)
  • LASK (Austria)
  • Antwerp (Belgium)
Advertisement

 

Group K

  • CSKA Moscow (Russia)
  • GNK Dinamo (Croatia)
  • Feyenoord (The Netherlands)
  • Wolfsberg (Austria)

 

Group L

  • KAA Gent (Belgium)
  • Red Star Belgrade (Serbia)
  • Hoffenheim (Germany)
  • Liberec (Czech Republic)

 

The first set of group games will take place on October 22nd, with the groups being wrapped up on December 10th.

The details of the fixtures will be announced later this evening.

See Also: The Biggest Selection Headaches Facing Kenny Ahead Of Slovakia Play-Off

Gary Connaughton

You may also like