• Home
  • /
  • GAA
  • /
  • A Comprehensive Roundup Of The Weekend's Ladies Football Action

A Comprehensive Roundup Of The Weekend's Ladies Football Action

A Comprehensive Roundup Of The Weekend's Ladies Football Action
By Jackie Cahill

On a packed weekend of Ladies Club Football activity, the Munster, Leinster and Ulster senior championship Final pairings were decided, as All-Ireland senior champions Carnacon romped to a 19th successive Mayo crown.

Cora Staunton, fresh from launching her autobiography, collected 2-8 as Carnacon captured their 20th Mayo title in total, following a 9-10 to 0-4 victory over Knockmore.

Carnacon will now look to retain their provincial crown on Sunday, November 4, when they tackle Galway’s Kilkerrin-Clonberne in the Final.

This is a repeat of last year’s clashes between the sides, with Carnacon winning after a replay.

And Kilkerrin-Clonberne provided evidence that they’ll prove a tough nut to crack again as they scored a big 8-19 to 0-3 victory over Kilbride in Sunday’s Connacht semi-final.

In Leinster, Dublin’s Foxrock-Cabinteely’s hopes of four-in-a-row in Leinster remain intact following a big 4-16 to 0-5 win against Meath’s Simonstown Gaels on Saturday.

Hannah O’Neill scored 2-2 for the winners, Amy Ring contributed 1-3, Amy Connolly chipped in with 0-5 and Westmeath’s Fiona Claffey bagged 1-1 for Fox-Cab, who also had a three-point haul from in-form Sinead Goldrick.

Advertisement

Goals proved crucial as last year’s runners-up Sarsfields from Laois set up another clash with Fox-Cab.

Sarsfields ran out 4-12 to 1-10 winners against Westmeath’s Milltown, as goals from Ciara Burke and Joyce Dunne helped to establish a 2-4 to 1-4 half-time lead.

Clare Conlon notched a third Sarsfields goal in the second half, before Conlon netted again to make the victory safe.

Advertisement

The only black spot on the Sarsfields victory was an injury to Ciara Burke that saw the county star stretchered off.

In Ulster, St Macartan’s of Tyrone saw their reign as Ulster champions ended by Donaghmoyne, who were All-Ireland champions last in 2016.

In a repeat of last year’s provincial decider, Monaghan outfit Donaghmoyne gained revenge by claiming a 3-7 to 1-8 victory over their Tyrone opponents.

Advertisement

Donaghmoyne will now play Donegal’s Glenfin in the Ulster Final, as a Friday night Munster Senior B Final victory for Waterford’s Ballymacarbry over Clare’s Banner Ladies set them up for a crack at Cork’s Mourneabbey in the Provincial A Final.

Dublin could sweep the boards in the Leinster Senior, Intermediate and Junior Finals.

Clontarf made it through to the Intermediate decider after beating Wicklow’s Tinahely, while Castleknock accounted for Kilkenny’s Thomastown in the Junior Semi-final.

Advertisement

Clontarf will face Naomh Ciaran from Offaly while Castleknock’s Junior Final opponents will be Carlow’s Old Leighlin.

Kinawley of Fermanagh will meet Emmett Og from Monaghan in the Ulster Intermediate Final, with Lavey from Cavan up against Tyrone’s Trillick in the Junior Final.

And the Connacht Intermediate Final will be contested by Galway’s St Brendan’s and Westport from Mayo, as Westport won a free-taking competition against Roscommon’s St Mary’s, Tulsk, to book their place in the Final.

Advertisement

The Junior Final pairing in Connacht is Tourlestrane (Sligo) and Naomh Anna Leitir Móir (Galway), with the latter narrowly accounting for Roscommon’s St Dominics on a 2-13 to 2-12 scoreline.

Results:

Munster

 

Friday October 19

Advertisement

 

Senior B Final

Ballymacarbry (Waterford) 3-11 v Banner Ladies (Clare) 1-8

 

Leinster:

Saturday October 20:

 

SFC semi-finals:

Simonstown Gaels (Meath) 0-5 v Foxrock Cabinteely (Dublin) 4-16

 Sarsfields (Laois) 4-12 v Milltown (Westmeath) 1-10

 

Sunday October 21:

IFC semi-finals:

 Clontarf (Dublin) 8-7 v Tinahely (Wicklow) 3-10  

 St Michael’s (Meath) 1-9 v Naomh Ciaran (Offaly) 2-14

 

JFC semi-finals:

 Old Leighlin (Carlow) 4-5 v Longford Slashers (Longford) 0-11

 Castleknock (Dublin) 1-13 v Thomastown (Kilkenny) 3-4

 

Ulster

Saturday October 20:

 

JFC semi-finals:

 Scotstown (Monaghan) 0-7 v Lavey (Cavan) 1-5

 Trillick (Tyrone) 4-16 v Faughenvale (Derry) 0-1

 

Sunday October 21:

 

SFC semi-final:

St Macartans (Tyrone) 1-8 v Donaghmoyne (Monaghan) 3-7

 

 IFC semi-finals:

 Arva-Killeshandra (Cavan) 3-6 v Kinawley (Fermanagh) 4-12

 Emmett Og (Monaghan) 0-12 v Donaghmore (Tyrone) 1-8

 

Connacht

Saturday October 20

 

JFC semi-final

 Tourlestrane (Sligo) 1-18 v Cill Chomáin (Mayo) 2-2

 

Sunday October 21    

 

JFC semi-final

Naomh Anna Leitir Móir (Galway) 2-13  v St. Dominics (Roscommon) 2-12

 

IFC semi-finals

 St Nathy’s (Sligo) 0-5 v St Brendan’s (Galway) 2-6   

 Westport (Mayo) 1-12 v St Mary’s, Tulsk (Roscommon) 2-9 (A.E.T.) – Westport win free-taking competition

 

SFC semi-final

 Kilkerrin/Clonberne (Galway) 8-19 v Kilbride (Roscommon) 0-3  

 

Mayo SFC final

 Carnacon 9-10 v Knockmore 0-4

 

SEE ALSO: Joe Canning At 30 - A Legacy Far Beyond Medals And Awards

Join The Monday Club Have a tip or something brilliant you wanted to share on? We're looking for loyal Balls readers free-to-join members club where top tipsters can win prizes and Balls merchandise

Processing your request...

You are subscribed now!

Copyright © 2022. All rights reserved. Developed by Square1 and powered by PublisherPlus.com

Advertisement