• Home
  • /
  • Olympics
  • /
  • What A Year! Here Are All The Irish Medals Our Sports Stars Have Won In 2018

What A Year! Here Are All The Irish Medals Our Sports Stars Have Won In 2018

What A Year! Here Are All The Irish Medals Our Sports Stars Have Won In 2018
By John Dodge Updated

2018 has been a phenomenal year for Irish sports stars on the International scene.  We've had world and European champions at senior and junior levels and won medals in sports as diverse as badminton, karate and softball. We think we've listed all those who've won medals this year representing Ireland but if we've missed anybody, do let us know! We'll take the sports in alphabetical order.

Athletics

European Senior Championships

Thomas Barr - 400m hurdles - bronze

World Junior Championships

Sommer Lecky - High Jump - silver
Molly Scott, Gina Akpe-Moses, Ciara Nevile, Patience Jumbo-Gala, Rhasidat Adeleke - 4x100m relay - silver

European Youth Championships

Sarah Healy - 1,500m/3,000m - Gold x 2
Rhasidat Adeleke - 200m - Gold
Sophie O'Sullivan - 800m - silver

Badminton

European Junior Championships

Nhat Nguyen - singles - bronze

Basketball

European Championship for Small Countries

Adrian O'Sullivan, Aidan Quinn, Lorcan Murphy, Patrick Lyons, Travis Black, Jordan Blount, Ciaran Roe, Matthew Kelly, Taiwo Badmus, Keelan Cairns, Eoghan Kiernan, Paul Freeman - Team - bronze

European Under 18 Championship Division C

Paul Kelly, Jay Kavanagh, Nathan Moore, James Connaire, Cillian O'Driscoll, David Murray, Eoin McCann, Darragh O'Sullivan, Oisin Rice, Conor Liston, Matthew Harper, Eoin Nelson - Team - bronze

Advertisement

Boxing (amateur)

World Senior Championships

Kellie Harrington - lightweight - Gold

European Senior Championships

Michaela Walsh - featherweight - bronze
Kellie Harrington - lightweight - bronze

EU Senior Championships

Kurt Walker - bantamweight - Gold
Kieran Molloy - welterweight - bronze

Advertisement

European Under 22 Championships

Amy Broadhurst - lightweight - Gold
Aoife O'Rourke - middleweight - silver

World University Championships

Ricky Nesbitt - flyweight - bronze

Youth Olympic Games

Dearbhla Rooney - 57 kg - bronze

Advertisement

World Youth Championships

Jude Gallagher - light flyweight- bronze

European Youth Championships

Daina Moorhouse - light flyweight - Gold
Derbhla Rooney - featherweight - silver
Evelyn Igharo - light welterweight - silver
Dean Clancy - flyweight - silver
Jude Gallagher - light flyweight - bronze
Lauren Kelly - middleweight - bronze

European Junior Championship

Ellie Mai Gartland - 54kg - Gold
Lauren Dempsey - 57kg - Gold
Sinainn Glynn - 60kg - silver
Lisa O’Rourke - 70kg - silver
Patrick Myers - 80kg - silver
Breda Quilligan - 46kg - bronze
Michael Donohoe - 46kg - bronze
Jon McConnell - 52kg - bronze
Barry O’Connor - 57kg - bronze
Leanne Murphy - 63kg - bronze
Leah Gallen - 66kg - bronze
Kaitlyn Doyle - 75kg - bronze
Kori Goad - 80kg+ - bronze

Advertisement

Canoe Sprint

World Senior Championship

Jenny Egan - K1, 5,000m - bronze

World Junior Championship

Ronan Feely - K1, marathon - silver

European Junior Championship

Ronan Feely - K1, marathon - Gold

Advertisement

Cycling (track)

European Junior Championship

Lara Gillespie - Points race - Gold
Lara Gillespie - Individual pursuit - silver

Equestrian (eventing)

World Equestrian Games

Padraig McCarthy, Sam Watson, Sarah Ennis, Cathal Daniels - Team - Silver
Padraig McCarthy (Mr Chunky) - Individual - Silver

Gymnastics

European Senior Championships

Rhys McClenaghan - Pommel Horse - Gold

Advertisement

Hockey

World Cup (senior)

Grace O'Flanagan, Ayeisha McFerran, Yvonne O'Byrne, Megan Frazer, Elena Tice, Hannah Matthews, Zoe Wilson, Shirley McCay, Gillian Pinder, Roisin Upton, Chloe Watkins, Lizzie Colvin, Alison Meeke, Nicola Evans, Katie Mullan, Emily Beatty, Nicola Daly, Anna O'Flanagan, Deirdre Duke - Team - Silver

Karate

Youth Olympic Games

Sean McCarthy Crean - +68kg - bronze

European Junior Championship

Sean McCarthy Crean - -76kg - Silver

Modern Pentathlon

World Cup Final (senior)

Arthur Lanigan-O'Keeffe - Individual - Bronze

European Senior Championship

Kate Coleman-Lenehan, Eilidh Prise - Women's Relay- Bronze
Natalya Coyle, Eilidh Prise, Sive Brassell - Women's Team - Silver

Laser Run World Championships Senior

Tom O'Brien - Individual - Silver
Kate Coleman Lenehen - Individual - Silver
Kate Coleman Lenehen, Tom O'Brien - Mixed relay - Bronze

Para athletics

World Para Athletics European Championships

Jason Smyth - T13 100m, 200m - Gold x 2
Greta Streimikyte - T13 800m - Gold
Noelle Lenihan - F38 Discus - Gold
Niamh McCarthy - F41 Discus - Gold
Orla Barry - F57 Discus - Gold
Orla Comerford - T13 100m - bronze x 2
Jordan Lee - T47 High Jump - bronze

Para cycling

World Championships (road)

Katie-George Dunlevy, Eve McCrystal - B Time Trial - Gold
Katie-George Dunlevy, Eve McCrystal - B Road Race - Gold

World Championships (track)

Katie-George Dunlevy, Eve McCrystal - B Time Trial - bronze

Para football

Cerebral Palsy European Championships

Mark Barry, Luke Evans, Aaron Tier, Oisin Merritt, Gary Messett, Dillon Sheridan, Dara Snell, Daragh Byrne, James Naughton, Ryan Nolan, Peter Cotter, Samson Carroll, Daragh Ruane - Team - Silver

Para swimming

World Para Swimming European Championships

Ellen Keane - SB8 100m breaststroke - Gold
Nicole Turner - SB6 50m butterfly - silver
Ellen Keane - SM9 200m IM - bronze

Rowing

World  Championships (senior)

Sanita Puspure - Single sculls - Gold
Gary O'Donovan, Paul O'Donovan - Lightweight double sculls - Gold

European Championships (senior)

Gary O'Donovan, Paul O'Donovan - Lightweight double sculls - Silver

World  Under 23 Championships

Shane Mulvaney, David O'Malley - Lightweight Pair - Gold
Miles Taylor, Niall Beggan, Ryan Ballantine, Andrew Goff - Lightweight quad sculls - Gold

Sailing

World Junior Championship

Robert Dickson, Sean Waddilove- 49er - Gold

World under 21 Championship

Liam Glynn - Laser - bronze

Softball

European under 22 Championship

Hannah Monteleone, Alexandra Monteleone, Eimear Cunningham, Maura Keary, Lauren Packer,  Claire Blount, Lily Wilmot, Sinead O'Leary, Kelly Nelson, Eithne Walsh, Terese Griswold, Makenzie McGrath, Alexis Clancy, Cassandra McGrath, Caitlyn De Lange. - Team - Bronze

European Junior Championship (under 19) 

Hannah Monteleone, Eimear Cunningham, Maura Keary, Lauren Packer,  Brid McMahon, Lily Wilmot, Maeve O'Leary, Kelly Nelson, Eithne Walsh, Nicole Franklin, Makenzie McGrath, Alexis Clancy, Cassandra McGrath, Caitlyn De Lange. - Team - Silver

Swimming

World Championships (25m)

Shane Ryan - 50m back stroke - bronze

European Senior Championships

Shane Ryan - 50m back stroke - bronze

Youth Olympic Games

Niamh Coyne - 100m breast stroke - silver

Ten Pin Bowling

World Championships 

Christopher Sloane - Masters - Bronze

--

There was further international professional success this year came in sports that offer trophies other than medals.

Boxing (professional)

World Champions

Ryan Burnett -  Bantamweight -WBC Super champion
TJ Doheny - Super bantamweight - IBF
Katie Taylor - Lightweight - WBC Super champion, IBF
Carl Frampton - Featherweight - WBO interim

Cycling (road)

Grand Tours

Sam Bennett - Giro D'Italia - stage wins x 3
Dan Martin - Tour de France - stage win, overall combativity prize

Rugby

Six nations championship

Team - grand slam winners

--

We haven't even included some of the above athletes and more securing medals representing Northern Ireland at the Commonwealth Games! Tokyo 2020 is on the horizon, so here's hoping this list for 2019 is even longer.

Join The Monday Club Have a tip or something brilliant you wanted to share on? We're looking for loyal Balls readers free-to-join members club where top tipsters can win prizes and Balls merchandise

Processing your request...

You are subscribed now!

Copyright © 2022. All rights reserved. Developed by Square1 and powered by PublisherPlus.com

Advertisement